'2012 HCMD Awards' Winners Announced

March 15, 2012 (PRLEAP.COM) Business News
NEW YORK, March 15 — The winners of the 2012 HCMD Awards were announced yesterday during a luncheon at the Sheraton National Hotel in Arlington, VA. Winners of the prestigious awards were given in five major categories.

The awards ceremony took place in concurrence with the annual Human Capital Management Defense (HCMD) conference, produced by Worldwide Business Research (WBR). The lead sponsor or the Awards was Deloitte and supporting sponsors were Monster Government Solutions and Northrop Grumman. The winners were selected from a group of finalists in each of the five categories by a distinguished judging panel.

The detailed list of winners and nominees are indicated here:

CATEGORY 1: Most Innovative Recruitment Program: Recognizing the most innovative program in attracting top talent, implementing an effective recruitment strategy, and demonstrating improvements in the hiring process.

The Nominees Are:
1. Naval Air Systems Command (NAVAIR) - National Recruitment Program
2. Navy Office of Civilian Human Resources - Jean Mercer, Director, Human Resources Systems and Business Transformation
3. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Human Capital & Resources Management Office, Workforce Engagement Branch - Tracy Hilliard and Victoria Hunter
4. US Customs and Border Protection Office of Human Resources Management, Program Management Division - Structured Interview Assessment Team
5. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Human Capital & Resources Management Office, Workforce Engagement Branch - Ruth Harris
6. Department of Veterans Affairs, Veteran Employment Services Office - VA for Vets

The Winners Are:
2ND Place (TIE): Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Human Capital & Resources Management Office, Workforce Engagement Branch - Tracy Hilliard and Victoria Hunter
2ND Place (TIE): Department of Veterans Affairs, Veteran Employment Services Office - VA for Vets
Winner: Naval Air Systems Command (NAVAIR) - National Recruitment Program

CATEGORY 2: Best Workforce Development Program: Recognizing the best program in advancing opportunities for high performing employees; providing training and competency development to continuously engage and motivate the workforce.

The Nominees Are:
1. Naval Sea Systems Command (NAVSEA) - 10TD
2. Naval Sea Systems Command (NAVSEA) - Corporate Resource Team (CRT)
3. Army Corps of Engineers - Career Program 18 Engineers and Scientists Workforce Development Web-Based Training Program
4. Naval Air Systems Command (NAVAIR) Integrated Systems Evaluation, Experimentation and Test Department - Naval Aviation Test and Evaluation University Team
5. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC ), Human Capital Management Office - Informal Mentoring Workgroup
6. Army Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDC) - Human Capital Program, Dr. Jeffery Holland, Dr. John Cullinane, Dr. Peggy Wright
7. CDC University, Human Capital Management Office, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention - Competency and Career Development
8. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Human Capital & Resources Management Office, Workforce Engagement Branch - Tracy Hilliard
9. Navy Region Northwest - Workforce Development Program (N16)
10. Chief Human Capital Officers Council - HR University
11. Navy - Team Ships Culture Initiative
12. Navy - Diversity and Inclusion Office
13. Space and Naval Warfare (SPAWAR) Systems Centers - Science and Technology Reinvention Laboratory Personnel
14. Defense Intelligence Agency - Advanced Global Intelligence Learning Environment (AGILE)
15. Naval Air Warfare Center Training Systems Division (NAWCTSD) - Employee Training System
16. Department of Veterans Affairs, Veteran Employment Services Office - VA for Vets

The Winners Are:
3RD Place: Army Corps of Engineers - Career Program 18 Engineers and Scientists Workforce Development Web-Based Training Program
2ND Place: Navy Region Northwest Workforce Development Program (N16)
Winner: Naval Sea Systems Command (NAVSEA) - 10TD

CATEGORY 3: Best Implementation of an Enterprise Technology System: Recognizing the best program implementation of a human resources technology system, aimed at streamlining a specific HR process in order to drive down costs and improve efficiency and productivity.

The Nominees Are:
1. Army Communications-Electronics Command ( CECOM) Software Engineering Center - Performance Management Interface for Managers and Employees (PRIME)
2. Naval Surface Warfare Center, Port Hueneme Division - Automated IDP Program
3. Army Program Executive Office Ground Combat Systems (PEO GCS) - Personnel Database
4. Navy Bureau of Medicine and Surgery - Medical Manpower All Corps Requirements Estimator (MedMACRE) Modeling Tool
5. Army Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDC) - TeamLink: Dr. David Pittman, Dr. Bill Grogan, Mike Doyle, Shelley Tingle, Rae Eikert, Dr. Larry Lynch
6. Department of Veterans Affairs - VA Learning University (VALU)
7. Proofpoint Systems - Enterprise Workforce Planning System
8. Naval Sea Systems Command (NAVSEA) - Develop and Retain IBOT (Integrated Business Operations Team) James VanAntwerp, Russell Shiplet, Judith Oliver
9. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Human Capital & Resources Management Office, Workforce Engagement Branch - Tracy Hilliard and Victoria Hunter
10. Department of Veterans Affairs, Veteran Employment Services Office - VA for Vets
11. Missile Defense Agency - Human Resource Report Tracking System

The Winners Are:
3RD Place: Department of Veterans Affairs, Veteran Employment Services Office - VA for Vets
2ND Place: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Human Capital & Resources Management Office, Workforce Engagement Branch - Tracy Hilliard and Victoria Hunter
Winner: Army Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDC) - TeamLink: Dr. David Pittman, Dr. Bill Grogan, Mike Doyle, Shelley Tingle, Rae Eikert, Dr. Larry Lynch

CATEGORY 4: Best Leadership Development Program: Recognizing the best program focused on training and preparing future leaders, who can develop cutting-edge human capital strategies, communicate effectively, manage performance and lead in a joint environment.

The Nominees Are:
1. Department of Agriculture, Natural Resources Conservation Service, National Employee Development Center - The Emerging Leaders Development Program (ELDP)
2. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE) - Leadership Development Program (LDP)
3. Army Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDC) - Leadership Development Program: Dr. Beth Fleming, Dr. Jeffery Holland and Ms. Antisa Webb
4. Naval Aviation Systems Command (NAVAIR) PMA-273 - Leadership Development Program
5. CDC University, Human Capital Management Office, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention -Leadership Framework Team (ILEAD)
6. Air Force Warner Robins Air Logistics Center (WR-ALC) Directorate of Personnel - Leadership Development Program
7. Department of Veterans Affairs - VA Learning University (VALU)
8. Forest Service, Center of Learning, Albuquerque Service Center Human Resources Management - Senior and Middle Leader Programs
9. Internal Revenue Service Human Capital Office - Leadership Development Program
10. Naval Air Warfare Center Training Systems Division (NAWCTSD) - iMentor Program

The Winners Are:
3RD Place: Department of Agriculture, Natural Resources Conservation Service, National Employee Development Center - The Emerging Leaders Development Program (ELDP)
2ND Place: Department of Veterans Affairs - VA Learning University (VALU)
Winner: Army Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDC) - Leadership Development Program: Dr. Beth Fleming, Dr. Jeffery Holland and Ms. Antisa Webb

CATEGORY 5: The Deloitte Public Sector Innovation Award For The 21st Century: Recognizing the program that focuses on innovation in the public sector and meeting government's most pressing challenges, this award acknowledges innovative yet practical approaches to transforming the way government delivers their services and prepares for the challenges ahead.

The Nominees Are:
1. Army Garrison West Point - Army Community Service Center
2. Naval Surface Warfare Center, Port Hueneme Division - Ideas Program
3. US Forest Service - Green Team, Lupe L. Rodriques
4. Department of Veterans Affairs - VA Learning University (VALU)
5. Environmental Protection Agency - Interagency Agreement Shared Services Center
6. Chief Human Capital Officers Council - HR University

The Winners Are:
3RD Place: Department of Veterans Affairs - VA Learning University (VALU)
2ND Place: Army Garrison West Point - Army Community Service Center
Winner: Chief Human Capital Officers Council - HR University

The HCMD 2012 Award Judges:

WBR has enlisted a distinguished, unbiased panel of Federal Government leaders to accurately and objectively evaluate the HCMD awards categories that support our military and civilian operations. The winners exemplify the best in current initiatives and undoubtedly inspire other agencies and commands to follow their example.

The HCMD 2012 Awards Judges:
  • Mr. Keith Charles, Director, Human Capital Initiatives, Department of Defense, Acquisition, Technology and Logistics (AT&L)
  • CDR Pattie Kutch, Manpower Requirements Determination Project Officer, Future Force Project Division, US Coast Guard
  • CDR David McAfee, Wounded Warrior Support Team Lead, US Navy - Naval Sea Systems Command
  • Dr. Peggy Wright, Assistant Director For Human Capital, Engineering Research & Development Center, US Army - Corps of Engineers - HQ
  • Mr. John Speigel, Director, DoD Human Capital, Deloitte

  • About the HCMD Awards
    The HCMD Awards has been established to honor, recognize, and promote successful human capital initiatives implemented throughout the Federal Government. This is also an opportunity to recognize individuals and teams who have made a significant contribution to progressing human capital management. www.hcmdawards.com

    About the HCMD 2012 Conference
    Approximately 3 million people work for the Department of Defense, making it the largest employer in the US. As the nation's largest employer, managing human capital is an ongoing challenge and always a top priority. Human Capital Management for Defense brings together stakeholders from throughout the Defense and Intelligence Communities from strategic-level policy makers to the operational-level HR managers to discuss best practices for managing human capital. www.hcmdusa.com

    About Worldwide Business Research
    WBR, producers of the Defense Logistics conference, is the world's biggest large-scale conference company and part of the PLS group, one of the world's leading providers of strategic business intelligence with 16 offices worldwide. Our conference divisions consistently out-perform their industry sector competitors on the quality of the events we produce and the relationships we nurture with both delegates and sponsors. Every year, more than 10,000 senior executives from Fortune 1000 companies attend more than 100 annual conferences a true "Who's Who" of today's corporate world. From automotive events in Bucharest to logistics conferences in Arizona and finance summits in Hong Kong, WBR is dedicated to exceeding the needs of its customers around the world. www.wbresearch.com

    For further information on this year's Defense Logistics awards program or information on submitting an award for future programs, contact:

    Lisa Ringlen
    646-200-7468
    hcmd@wbresearch.com
    www.hcmdusa.com