Cosmetic breakthrough in the fight against Acne / Rosacea

(PRLEAP.COM) Seabuckthorn, the Synergistic Giant™, offers an ancient synergy of compounds that have existed in harmony for thousands of years and have created unique relationships and activities. Not only is the "whole greater than the sum of its parts" it is a new state or condition, a new level of activity comprised of the individual components but distinct from, offering an effect beyond those of the individual components. These synergistic effects have been studied and documented in many clinical trials from China and Russia and increasingly in the West.

The Seabuckthorn plant, (Hippophae rhamnoides) is so rich in vitamins and nutrients that it has been speculated that the plant must have been cultivated by some ancient plant-breeder. The fruit, leaves, bark and seeds of seabuckthorn contain over 190 nutrients necessary to bodily health. Clinical trials and scientific studies conducted during 20th century in several countries are confirming the medicinal and nutritional value of Seabuckthorn.

Seabuckthorn oils have been used for centuries as a skin care remedy, with reported skin nourishing, revitalizing and restorative actions. They have been used by both Eastern and Western medicine for the treatment of skin conditions, and it has been used internally for the treatment of ulcers of the mucous membranes. Seabuckthorn oil is widely used to promote the recovery of various skin conditions, including eczema, burns, bedsores and poorly healing wounds, as well as the skin damaging effects of sun, therapeutic radiation treatment and laser surgery. Seabuckthorn oil helps to prevent and treat wrinkles, dryness and other symptoms of malnourished or prematurely aging skin, and it is reported to have unique anti-aging properties. The UV spectrum of the oil shows moderate absorption in the UVB range which makes seabuckthorn oil skin care products useful for sun protection. Products containing seabuckthorn berry oil appear to promote cell tissue regeneration, thus aiding in the healing of wounds and restoring skin tissue. The cosmeceutical value of seabuckthorn oils is associated with their ability to promote regeneration of the skin and mucous membranes. Skin care products made of seabuckthorn oils are valued for their rejuvenating, restorative and anti-aging action.


The restorative action of seabuckthorn oil may be in part due to its high content of essential fatty acids, carotenes, Vitamin E (tocopherols) flavonoids and phytosterols - all important for the maintenance of healthy skin and organs. The EFA content in the seabuckthorn oil is 80 - 95%. Major EFAs are alpha linolenic, oleic and linoleic. Among the carotenes found in seabuckthorn are alpha and beta carotenes, lycopene, cryptoxanthin, zeaxanthin, taraxanthin and phytofluin. Tocopherols are mostly alpha and gamma tocopherols. Phytosterols of seabuckthorn include beta-sitosterol, beta-amirol and erithrodiol. Traditional use of Seabuckthorn oil to promote the recuperation of skin injuries and support the healing of skin diseases is substantiated by the data of modern clinical studies.

Seabuckthorn seed oil contains nearly 90% unsaturated fat with over 30% of both linolenic acid and linoleic acids. The high level of omega fatty acids makes seabuckthorn seed oil appropriate for decreasing the risk of heart disease. In conjunction with the flavone rich berries seabuckthorn demonstrates that it is a powerful anti-oxidant and supports cardio-vascular health. The dried leaves of seabuckthorn are also an outstanding source of many vital nutrients. In addition to calcium, magnesium, potassium and phosphorous, they ontain very high values of beta carotene, the flavonoids quercetin, isorhamnetin and kaempherol and 24 percent protein. The leaves can be used as a light and fragrant tea.

Research into the medicinal benefits of seabuckthorn fruit, oils and leaves is continuing with interest and activity markedly increased in the West over the past decade.

Visit
http://www.facedoctor.ca

Contact Information

About This News Release

If you have any questions regarding information in these press releases please contact the organization listed in the press release. Issuers of press releases and not PR Leap are solely responsible for the accuracy of the content.

Share this News
PR Leap is a service of Condesa, Inc. © 2009 All Rights Reserved. Use of our service is governed by our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.
Issuers of news releases are solely responsible for the accuracy of their content. Copyright / IP Policy